Select Page

Privacy Policy

Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm seeks to protect the privacy of any visitors to the firm’s website and any and all personal information that is willingly provided by users of the website. Any choice that a user makes to provide or submit any personal information through the website is deemed to be a choice made in the user’s sole discretion and that the user agrees to the use and collection of any information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

User(s) Personal Information

When the term “personal information” is used, the data includes, but not is limited to, the following:

  • The user’s name;
  • The user’s address or email address;
  • The user’s telephone number; and
  • The user’s birth date.

Personal information would also include the same information noted above for any other individual that the user may be requesting assistance for or on behalf of.

It also includes any other sensitive or private information that is provided to Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm as it may relate to potential individual claims, class action claims or class member information. At all times, the firm ensures appropriate guidelines are followed when dealing with a user’s personal information.

Retention, Use of and Access to Personal Information

This firm’s website does not utilize any means of collecting any data or personal information from any user of the website. The only information collected from users of the website is that information that the user provides willingly through the use of a contact form, e-mail message or by downloading and providing a class action registration form.

Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm, confirms that any and all personal data or information that a user submits is governed by and protected under the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Any personal information submitted by a user of this website may be retained, stored and reviewed so that the firm may assist the user and answer any enquiries or to contact the user for further discussion. The personal information submitted by any user of the website may also be used to assist the firm in making a valued determination to allow for the furtherance of an individual claim, class member claim or class action lawsuit.

Any and all personal information obtained by the firm will not be divulged or released to any outside third party or organization unless specifically instructed to do so by the user. At times, the sharing of collected personal information may be necessary. Such instances would include, but is not limited to, the sharing of information with:

  • Any Co-Counsel who may be assisting the firm;
  • Any Opposing Parties whom are named as Defendants in a claim;
  • The Courts or any Court-appointed party; and
  • A Claims Administrator for the administration of a claim settlement.

Any personal information submitted through this website to Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm may be viewed, changed or removed simply by contacting the firm via email or regular mail by the user submitting the personal information. All reasonable efforts will be made by the firm to respond accordingly, subject to any obligations that the firm may have pursuant to the matter of law.

Any and all personal information submitted to the firm will be protected and privacy will be ensured. However, Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm reserves its right to divulge or make known any submitted personal information, without prior notice to the user in the following instances:

  • As a matter of or requirement of the law;
  • With the belief and good faith that the divulgence of such personal information is appropriate and required to ensure the firm’s obligations under the laws, legislation and statutes;
  • If required to deal with immediate or urgent needs; and
  • If required pursuant to a criminal investigation commenced by law enforcement.

Any and all personal information or data submitted to the firm may be stored and used as necessary pursuant to this policy or as may be required or permitted by law.

Collection of Technical Information

This website may also collect certain electronic or technical information about the user’s computer system, hardware and software.

When the term “technical information” is used, the data includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • The user’s IP address;
  • The user’s browser type;
  • The user’s domain name(s);
  • The date(s) and time(s) the user accessed the website; and
  • Referral web site addresses.

Technical information may be made use of by Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm or any of the firm’s technical services provider(s) and partner(s) to ensure the proper operation of the website, to ensure quality of the website, and for the obtaining of general statistics regarding the use of the firm’s website.

Protection of a User’s Personal Information

The law firm uses industry standard technology on this website to ensure any and all personal information that is submitted is secure and is protected from any potential loss or misuse. The firm utilizes measures to safeguard any information submitted by the user and various procedures and measures have been instituted to prevent unauthorized access and use of the submitted personal information.

Due to the fact that any data transferred over the internet cannot be absolutely 100% secure and that the firm has taken reasonable and effective measures to ensure the protection of the data, Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm is not able to guarantee that any personal information submitted to the firm is 100% secure and the user understands that any providing of personal information is done so at the user’s risk or own volition.

Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm does not, and cannot, accept any liability for the submission of personal information, nor for any third parties’ use or misuse of the submitted personal information.

Within this website, links to other websites may be encountered by the user. This may include links to the firm’s co-counsel on any claim where the collection of personal information may be necessary.

Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm assumes no responsibility for the practices and methods concerning privacy issues, policies or actions of any third parties to which links to the third parties websites may be found on this website. It is recommended that any and all users of this website who may visit another website through a link found on this website should ensure that the privacy policies on any third party websites are reviewed prior to the submission of any personal information to those websites.

Future Changes to Privacy Policy

This firm reserves the right to modify or amend the within policy as necessary and for any reason. Any user that continues to access and use the website of Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm, and where the policy may have changed since the user’s last visit, are deemed to agree to, accept and be bound by any future modifications or changes to the policy.

Questions or Concerns

If a user has any questions, concerns or comments regarding their privacy while visiting this website, may contact Wagners – A Serious Injury Law Firm at 1-800-465-8794 or by sending an email to

seriousinjury@wagners.co .

READ OUR REVIEWS

I can’t Thank Wagners Law firm enough for all they did for me there kindness and devotion is above more then I could have ever imagined they got me what I deserved I would recommend Wagners to anyone Thanks so much Lisa and associatesread more
Steven Smith
08:27 25 May 19
An online search led me to Wagners Law Firm at a point in my life where I needed help. Best decision of my life.  The staff here are second to none. My medical malpractice was made so much easier with the Knowledge and professionalism of Ray Wagner and Kate Boyle. I highly recommend this firm for their dedication and especially for making you feel at ease with the entire process.read more
A. Belliveau
02:23 04 Mar 19
I had originally made an error in judgement re my enquiry.. Mr. Wagner took his valuable time to explain a complex issue to me, as did the office manager. Of all the lawyers I dealt with, these people have been the most honest and upfront. I would truly recommend Ray Wagner for his knowledge and integrity.read more
Maxine Snow
15:09 27 Feb 19
On the recommendation of a friend I hired Wagners law firm to work on a three and a half year,vehicle settlement claim. We were informed that the medical claim section was closed!Wagners team of legal experts had my case reopened within a short period of time.I was amazed at the high degree of excellence this task was carried out.I have no doubt that the justice system of Nova Scotia is being served through the merit and endeavours of the Wagner law firm.read more
Kathleen Carter Steeves
20:20 26 Feb 19
Wagner's is the best Law Firm I have dealt with, Lisa Wagner and her Assistant, Kelly Wasson, could not have treated me better. Their professionalism was impeccable. I was treated with the most kindness and respect. Whenever I had a question I was given an answer within that day. I was always kept up to date on my file and felt very comfortable in the way they took care of me. I wish to extend my utmost appreciation for all they have done and would recommend them to everyone. Thank you again, Lisa and Kellyread more
Bert Rose
19:16 22 Feb 19
I am very grateful to Wagners Law Firm. Wagners lawyers treat me with respect. I’m so very thankful to Wagners. They are kind and respectable people. I could not find a better law firm than Wagners. I highly recommend them to anyone who needs a personal injury lawyer. Knowing Wagners is there to defend me has given me hope and security. Wagners is the best.-A. Christine Littleread more
A. Christine Little
02:09 18 Feb 19
I could not have made a better choice for representation in my personal injury case.The team at Wagners are very thorough, experienced and experts in their field of practice.Throughout the process, I was always kept up to date and they always took the time to explain what was entailed in the process and the timeline for such cases.In particular I would like to thank Loreatha Boehner for her expert counsel and negotiating skills and bringing my case to a successful conclusion.read more
L. Michalik
15:29 05 Feb 19
5 years ago Ray was recommended to me. I contacted him and he took my medical malpractice case on. Although I was in Cape Breton, Ray met with me on several occasions. He was very professional and the staff took care of me in an excellent way throughout the entire process.When you get hurt in a catastrophic way like I did, taking on legal action is very scary. The process of medical malpractice litigation can be very draining and disturbing to a person. The legal process was very unknown to me. I believe there should be more people like Ray, Kate and Krizia. They went above and beyond. Ray has a great sense of responsibility to his clients.I only saw parts of the legal process but I know they make it a lot easier for people. I am overwhelmed by the kindness and patience of Ray and his entire team.read more
Wayne Rennie
01:10 30 Jan 19
I can give your firm a 5 for satisfaction. I was very pleased in all communication and your professionalism getting to a settlementread more
Victor Blackwood
07:58 15 Jan 19
After my accident I was getting nothing but a run around from my insurance company, that is if I could actually get them to answer an email or return a phone call.  I was getting so frustrated that I would just break down and cry.  My father in-law told me it was time for a lawyer. I don't know why I didn't think of it.  Oh wait I do, my insurance company told me that they would take care of me.  Lie number one, they also told me they wanted to take care of everything as quickly as possible so that my life wouldn't be that disrupted. Lie number 2. I did my homework to find someone who would best represent me.  I contacted Wagner law threw their live chat, thank god for live chat because I was in bed in a lot of pain and found it hard to sit and even talk on a phone. they paired me with a member of their firm right away.  I think my lawyer Lisa Wagner was sent from god himself.  I had a lot of questions and she answered every one of them for me and also advised me on a lot of things I didn't know of.  Its because of her i got into see all the right medical professionals and finally started on the road to recovery.  It was a long hard battle but Lisa helped me threw it all.  She was amazing, caring and I truly felt her compassion for me and what I was going threw.  We only met face to face a few times, due to living in different province's, every time we did it was like sitting with an old friend. I would and do recommend Wagner Law to everyone I hear may need a Lawyer and tell all my friends and family if they ever need a lawyer to contact Wagner's. The most stars I'm able to give them is 5 but i think they deserve a 10. Thank you all for everything you have done to help me and my family.  We truly couldn't have got threw this without you.read more
Joanne R
05:57 15 Jan 19
Wagners walked me through every step and took the time to explain all the legal information to where I could understand. I would have and will recommend again in the future! Thank you for all that you have done and I am finally able to move forward from that chapter of my life!!!read more
Bobby Campbell
02:03 15 Jan 19
Dyana was so kind to help me and respond to my query within 24h even though they do not pursue the specific class action I was looking for. She sent me few links by email. Thank you Dyana.read more
Sam M
16:11 19 Jan 18
I have dealt with Wagner and Associates over the years and have received great advice,support and results . Their team is very respectful and show they care. You can trust them to take care of you and they always have your best interest in hand. I would definetly recommend them .read more
linda frausell
01:21 16 May 17
Ray Wagner and his legal team have been representing my niece and I for many years. They have been honest and quick to respond to all our needs in a professional manner. I highly recommend Wagners Law Firm and appreciate their caring approach.Thanksread more
frank slaunwhite
16:29 03 May 17
I can't speak highly enough about the lawyers at Wagners who represented me for injuries from not one but two motor vehicle accidents. They were very professional and approachable. I was kept informed of all steps in the process and all of my inquiries were responded to and dealt with very quickly. The lawyers are knowledgeable and showed great empathy for what I was going through. I would recommend this firm to anyone!read more
Missy Day
12:03 06 Oct 16
I contacted Wagners about a motor vehicle accident.I was able to speak with someone right away. The staff were very pleasant and helpful.I received a response about pursuing a case the next day.I would highly recommend this firm.read more
Nicholas Gordon
11:30 06 Oct 16

Do You Have a Claim?

I have read and understand the disclaimer.


Widget not in any sidebars
LIVE CHAT